2016 Math Competition Winners

Congratulations to all students who participated at the 44th Annual Mathematics Competition on February 6, 2016.

Bosco Tech Mathematics Department would like to recognize those students and teams that were awarded at the ceremony.

TEAM RESULTS

Small School- Level I (Grades 5/6)
Possible points: 120
Participating teams: 10

  1. Clairbourn (84 points)
  2. Sts. Felicitas & Perpetua (68 points)
  3. Barnhart (56 points)

Small School – Level II (Grades 7/8)
Possible points: 200
Participating teams: 14

  1. Clairborn (133 points)
  2. St. John the Baptist (115 points)
  3. Sts. Felicitas & Perpetua (104 points)

Large School – Level II (Grades 7/8)
Possible points: 200
Participating teams: 6

  1. Christ Lutheran School (143 points)
  2. St. Phillip the Apostle (105 points)
  3. Macy Intermediate (95 points)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Small School- Level I (Grades 5/6)
Possible points: 30

  1. Walker – Clairbourn (points 24)
  2. Harrison – Clairbourn (points 23)
    Sanchez – Sts. Felicitas & Perpetua (points 23)
  3. Wu- Clairbourn (points 20)

Small School – Level II (Grades 7/8)
Possible points: 50

  1. Sun – Clairborn (points 35)
  2. Kim – Clairborn (points 34)
  3. Gatchalian – St. John the Baptist (points 33)

Large School – Level I (Grades 5/6)
Possible points: 30

  1. Chan – Vista Grande Elementary (points 24)
  2. Parisi – St. Philip the Apostle (points 21)
  3. Valenzuela – St. Philip the Apostle (points 19)

Large School – Level II (Grades 7/8)
Possible points: 50

  1. G. Zhang – Christ Lutheran School (points 42)
  2. J. Zhang – Christ Lutheran School (points 38)
  3. Campagna – St. Phillip the Apostle (points 36)

Individual results per student and team will be submitted directly to the moderator or parent.

Thank you to all the students who participated from the following schools:

Broadoaks at Whittier College Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal
Foothills Middle School Clairbourn School
Garvey Intermediate Holy Name of Mary School
Home School Macy Intermediate
Montebello Christian Christ Lutheran School
Santa Fe Elementary Our Lady of the Rosary
St. Christopher Precious Blood School
Vista Grande Elementary Resurrection
Our Lady of Assumption St. Andrew
Immaculate Conception St. Benedict
La Merced Intermediate St. Hilary
Judson International St. John the Baptist
St. Paul of the Cross St. Joseph, La Puente
Saints Peter & Paul St. Mary of the Assumption
Barnhart St. Philip the Apostle
Beatitudes of our Lord Stella Middle Charter Academy
Cedarlane Academy Sts. Felicitas & Perpetua

Congratulations again and see you next year!